Organic Coconut Oil
Perhaps, coconut oil is one of the healthiest edible vegetable oils on earth. You will be surprised to know about the unmatched health benefits it has on human health (It can even fight HIV!). Now, if plain coconut oil can do such miracles, imagine what organic coconut oil can do to you. Organic Coconut Oil is a miraculous gift from Mother Nature. Let us learn more about this blessing.
Virgin Coconut Oil
The virgin coconut oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, anti oxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), vitamins etc.
Virgin coconut oil: Coconut oil is surely not an unfamiliar name with most of us, but virgin coconut oil may be. No! Unlike most of your presumptions, it is not another name given to the ordinary coconut oil by some company, just to increase its sale, claiming that it is the purest form available with them.
Varieties of Coconut Oil
The fact that coconut is used in various applications makes it important to get a clear understanding of the different varieties of coconut oil.
No two persons are same. Everybody is different from the other and so different are their needs. In today’s market, a customer wants choices. Choices those suit his needs and, of course, his pocket. You cannot satisfy them with a single original variety. So, coconut oil too changed itself. It is no more that good old ordinary coconut oil. It has got varieties too, each having something different to offer. Let’s explore these varieties of coconut oil and find out what’s so special about them, one by one.
Unrefined Coconut Oil
You may ask me that why one should buy the unrefined coconut oil when we have the cleaner and more hygienic refined one. The answer is, “It has its own uses and own advantages”. That is true. The crude or unrefined coconut oil is real serious business. Let us get in touch with it.
Refined Coconut Oil
Refined Coconut Oil is the most used form of coconut oil worldwide, if not the purest or the best. It is also known by the name of RBD Coconut Oil, which stands for Refined, Bleached & Deodorized Coconut Oil.
Pure Coconut Oil
The pure coconut oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, anti oxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), vitamins etc.Coconut oil is a much heard and widely used substance. Pure Coconut Oil is used as edible oil as well as for external and industrial applications. Almost every one of you is very much aware of the source, uses and benefits of pure coconut oil. Let us just summarize the information under some questions and answers to make it more interactive.
Properties of Coconut Oil
What are those properties of coconut oil that make it so special?
For proper utilization of anything, it is essential to have complete knowledge regarding that substance. Same is the case with Coconut Oil. Before you use Coconut Oil, it will be quite helpful if you get yourself acquainted with the properties of Coconut Oil. Broadly, the properties of Coconut Oil can be classified as under;
Myths and Facts about Coconut Oil
This article describes common beliefs, myths and facts regarding coconut oil.
Knowledge is power! And correct knowledge is absolute power. So, when you are out to know something, try knowing it to its core. There are innumerable things spread in this world we think we know a lot about them, but actually we know very little about.
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil.We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. They are;
It is composed of predominantly saturated fatty acids.It is rich in medium chain fatty acids.Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable.But human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more. So, we started looking for more stable oil which will be more beneficial for health as well, in addition to having a very long shelf life and all the goodness of coconut oil. The outcome was this, the “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.
Cold Pressed Coconut Oil
Cold Pressing is one of the preferred methods of extraction of coconut oil.The quality and goodness of coconut oil depends much on the method of its extraction. Basically, there are two main methods of extraction of coconut oil. First one is cold pressing of copra (dried coconut kernels) and the second is boiling of fresh coconut milk. Since boiling or heating destroys many nutrients and volatile components, hence coconut oil obtained this way is not considered as good as that obtained by cold pressing, as cold pressing retains much of oil’s goodness.
Coconut Tanning Oil
Coconut oil can be very efficient as Tanning Oil. Since centuries, people in Europe, America and Australia have been craving for what has always been so obvious and so natural in Tropical and warm countries, like South America and South Asia.
Yes! You guessed it right! The first of them is a strong Sun & a warm climate and the second, is a bronze coloured sun-tanned skin. White people are crazy over tanning skin (which is not at all a deserving thing up here in India, where people are already born-tanned.
Uses of Coconut Oil in Cooking
There has always been a quest among those dedicated housewives for the perfect cooking oil, which is healthy, stable, does not go rancid and at the same time, will be light on pocket. People in the coastal areas of Asia, particularly in Southern India and Philippines, have got the answer to this quite early. For centuries, they have been using coconut oil in cooking and have been reaping its benefits. Usage of coconut oil never bothered nor had adverse effects on the people using it.
Coconut Oil for Acne
Coconut Oil is every effective in the treatment of Acne. Let us find out what makes it so special for Acne.
Acne has been a really notorious and infamous problem through times, more so but not limited to, among teenagers, because it is they who suffer the most due to Acne. Although in most cases they disappear with age, but they give you a real bad time as long as they remain. Sometimes you get rid of them without having to spend a single penny (those very lucky ones) and sometimes you spend a fortune in their treatment and end up with nothing fruitful. Worse, if they go and leave some ugly spots all over your face!
Coconut Oil for Skin
Coconut oil is famous worldwide not just as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and smoothener for the skin. What makes coconut oil so special for the skin?
Coconut Oil for Hair
Coconut oil is very popular and very preferred as hair oil worldwide. Let us find out why.
Since their childhood, people living in most of the coastal areas of the world, more specifically in the areas where coconut grows in abundance, such as in the Indian Subcontinent, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia, Burma, Philippines etc., know the one and the only, the sweet smelling coconut oil as their only hair oil.
Coconut Oil for Candida
Before proceeding to use of coconut oil for candida treatment, we must know what causes candida, because as they put it, the treatment lies in the very cause of the ailment. Thereafter, we shall proceed to its treatment.
Candida, also known as Systemic Candidiasis, is a dreaded disease caused due to excessive and uncontrolled growth of yeast called Candida Albicans in stomach.
Coconut Oil Capsules
Coconut oil capsules are one of the latest forms of consumption of coconut oil.
The unimaginably tight job schedules and metropolitan life styles hardly give us any time to breath, not to speak of taking lavish meals and time consuming health care products etc. etc. So, everything started coming in easily manageable, portable and consumable forms e.g. fast foods, i-pods, mobile phones etc. Coconut Oil is no exception either.
Coconut Massage Oil
Coconut massage oil is a marvelous gift from nature to our skin. Both coconut oil and massage are distinctly important for our skin and body. We shall see now what massaging and coconut oil has in store for us.
Coconut Carrier Oil
Coconut oil can be very efficient as carrier oil. Coconut oil is very easily absorbed through the skin pores and thus used as carrier oil, called coconut carrier oil.
Coconut Oil Suppliers
Coconut Oil Suppliers from all over the world are included in this list. You can click on the links below to find details about them.
Coconut Butter
Coconut butter is not just another name for coconut oil. You have heard about coconut oil and its multi-faceted benefits and you might also have used it. But some of you might not have heard about coconut butter.
Buy Coconut Oil
There are some things you need to consider before buying coconut oil.
Money can buy almost anything, but money cannot guarantee that what you are buying is genuine; neither can money decide where to buy from, how much to buy, at what cost to buy and when to buy. All these have to be decided by the buyer himself and this makes him confused. Same rules apply when you want to buy coconut oil. Won’t it be nice if there was a guide which could tell you all these and help you make the right choice and get the value for your money. If you do not find such as guide, here is one (although not that elaborate) which could be quite a helping hand. So, here we go.
Non Culinary Benefits of Coconut and its Oil
The health benefits of coconut oil in hair care, skin care and weight loss are increasing its popularity throughout the world. However, coconut and its oil still remains one of the most important gifts of nature for people living in coastal areas, especially in the tropical regions.
Coconut Oil for Healthy Life
Coconut oil was widely used in the United States and many other countries till the last century. However, other oils such as soybean oil, corn oil and canola oil have gradually replaced coconut oil due to a conscious effort of the society to move away from saturated fats.
Health Benefits of Coconut Oil
The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism, relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV and cancer, dental care, and bone strength. These benefits of oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial and soothing properties.
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is the chief cooking oil in the coastal tropical regions. Coconut oil is also used to add flavor and aroma to a number of dishes all over the world. And you must have surely heard about the nourishment this oil provides when massaged on skin and hair. No doubt coconut oil forms the basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc., used for skin care and hair care.