Burdock oil is an extremely useful and healthy medicinal tool that has been in use for generations. However, before you add any new herbal remedy to your regimen, it is best to understand what it contains, as well as the potential benefits and risks.
What is Burdock Oil?
Burdock oil is a very powerful oil derived from the roots and leaves of the burdock plant, which comprises a number of species within the Arctium genus. Once the oil is extracted from the plant, it can be used for a number of medicinal applications. While every part of the plant is used in some way, the oil is perhaps the most sought after, particularly due to its potential as a cosmetic.
Burdock oil is a highly concentrated source of various tannins, fiber. It has moderate levels of vitamin A, B vitamins, vitamin E, iron, zinc, magnesium, potassium and “good” fats. While burdock root can sometimes be orally consumed as a food, burdock oil is primarily used in topical, non-ingested forms. There are some medical treatments that include the consumption of small amounts of this oil, but this should be done very carefully, and under the strict guidance of a trained medical professional., , and
Burdock Oil Benefits
The most important health benefits of burdock oil relate to its ability to boost skin and hair quality, speed up healing, reduce inflammation, prevent certain types of cancer and promote weight loss, among others.
One of the most important uses of burdock oil is, it is packed with healthy fats, applied to the skin to , remove the signs of wrinkles and prevent premature aging.and a variety of . It can be topically
Having a hair wash with burdock oil can help to improve the sheen and luster of your hair while clearing up inflammation on the scalp and boosting follicle health.
If you topically apply this oil to acute injuries, inflamed joints, and sore muscles, it can quickly reduce swelling and soothe the pain.
With sterols, flavonoids, tannins, and other antioxidants, this oil is an excellent preventive measure for skin and many other cancers. But again, consumption of this oil is rarely recommended.
Speeds up Healing
Research has found that the concentrated minerals and antioxidants found in burdock oil not only speeds the healing process at the site of a wound but can also protect against during the healing period.
Treats Respiratory Issues
You can add some of this oil to a diffuser or other aromatherapy device and benefit from the anti- and soothing nature of this potent oil. It can clear up , reduce a sore throat, and lessen sinus pressure.
Burdock Oil Uses
The uses of burdock oil include its application as a hair wash, an exfoliant, a poultice, or as an ingredient in other medicinal or cosmetic products. Most of these applications can be prepared at home and can also be purchased at natural health stores. As mentioned above, other parts of the plant are used in different forms, but the concentrated extract should be used carefully.
Burdock Oil Side Effects
Despite the benefits of burdock oil, there are some potential side effects when it is used improperly or excessively, including fluctuating blood sugar, skin allergies, and complications in . Some people are allergic to burdock oil and will experience redness, irritation or swelling when first exposed to it. Furthermore, in rare instances when taken internally, it can cause fluctuation in the blood sugar, which is dangerous for diabetic patients. Pregnant women should avoid burdock oil due to the powerful effects it can have on the body as well as the lack of research on the specific impact it can have.
How to Make Burdock Oil?
If you want to make this oil at home, all you need is a bit of patience, olive oil, and some burdock root.
Step 1 – After leaving a fresh burdock root out for 1-2 days, chop it into small pieces, or crush the root.
Step 2 – Put the burdock root into an olive oil.mason jar and fill it with
Step 3 – Place the jar in a dark, cool place for 4-6 weeks, simultaneously opening the jar once per week to release any air bubbles that have accumulated.
Step 4 – Strain the burdock oil to remove pieces of the root and store the oil in an amber bottle in a cool, dark place between uses.