Browse Facts
Home
Organic Food
Organic Clothing
Organic Cosmetics
Organic Products
Organic Cultivation
Organic Stores
Add Your Organic Business
WWOOF
Health Benefits
Nutrition Facts
Food Directory
Subscribe Newsletter








Know Us
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
Advertise with Us
Submit Your Article
Most Read
Latest Articles
Home arrow Fractionated Coconut Oil
   
Fractionated Coconut Oil Print E-mail

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the coconut oil.

Coconut Oil Suppliers
Properties
Coconut Oil Recipes
Cooking with Coconut Oil
Coconut Butter
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut Carrier Oil
Coconut Oil for Hair
Coconut Oil Shampoo
Coconut Oil for Skin
Coconut Massage Oil
Coconut Tanning Oil
Coconut Oil for Acne
Coconut Oil for Candida
Varieties of Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Cold Pressed Coconut Oil
Manufacturing Organic Coconut Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil
Refined Coconut Oil
Unrefined Coconut Oil
Pure Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil Capsules
Coconut Oil Tablets
Buying Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil Myths
Organic Coconut Oil
We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. They are;

  • It is composed of predominantly saturated fatty acids.
  • It is rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids.
  • Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable.
    But human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more. So, we started looking for more stable oil which will be more beneficial for health as well, in addition to having a very long shelf life and all the goodness of coconut oil. The outcome was this, the “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.

Description: As the name goes, the Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the Medium Chain Triglycerides and making it absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very-very long shelf life and stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it a more anti oxidant and disinfecting edge.

Preparation: For this, first hydrolysis of coconut oil is carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is thin oil full of Medium Chain Triglycerides.

Composition: Fractionated Coconut Oil is predominantly composed of Capric & Caprylic acids.

Uses: Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized as under;

  • Widely used in preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
  • In aromatherapy, as carrier oil, since it facilitates absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
  • In massage.
  • In medicines, due to its anti septic and disinfectant properties.
  • In hair care.
  • And of course, in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.

Weight on your pocket: But obvious, since it involves a lot more processing (such as hydrolysis and steam distillation) on the ordinary coconut oil, it is going to be dearer. But then, it has its own benefits and justifications. Keeping in mind it’s very-very long shelf life, stability and rancidity resistant properties, it is worth the price you pay.

This article is contributed by Aparup Mukherjee.

Sources of Information:

  • Reports of Coconut Development Board of India,
  • Reports of KERAFED.
  • Text books of various courses of agriculture.
  • Various other reports on internet.
Comments
Add New RSS
jayaram  - fractionated oil, MCT oil   |2009-11-03 12:02:56
i am looking for the bulk supplier for fractionated coconut oil(MCT)

please mail me as soon as
Anonymous   |2009-10-30 23:53:24
I've heard that fractionated oils are even worse than hydrogenated oils, though I don't know a whole lot about
it. I guess I'd go with regular coconut oil.
Coconuthead  - Process of Saponification   |2009-04-11 02:45:13
True or false, but please do your research first. Fractionated coconut oil is the same process as
saponification, where hydrolysis of fats and oils occur, yielding glycerol and crude soap.

The crude soap
obtained from the saponification reaction contains sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, and glycerol. These
impurities are removed by boiling (steam distillation)the crude soap curds in water and re-precipitating the
soap with salt. After the purification process is repeated several times, the soap may be used as an
inexpensive industrial cleanser. Sand or pumice may be added to produce a scouring soap. Other treatments may
result in laundry, cosmetic, liquid, and other soaps. The two fatty acids left behide give the very long shelf
life, and therefore no other impurities need to be added (citric acid)for preservation of the shampoo.
CoconutOilGuy   |2009-02-02 23:28:04
Hello! Fractionated coconut oil is also called MCT oil and is an artificial oil containing only 2 fatty acids
(caprylic and capric). Natural coconut oil contains at least 11 different fatty acids.

Just my two
cents.

Cheers,
CoconutOilGuy
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:
 
Please input the anti-spam code that you can read in the image.

3.22 Copyright (C) 2007 Alain Georgette / Copyright (C) 2006 Frantisek Hliva. All rights reserved."

 
< Prev   Next >

&copy 2006 | RuralTech Services | Contact Us | Home
Information on this website is for education purpose only. Please consult a medical practitioner for health problems.