Bookmark and Share RSS
Pure Coconut Oil
User Rating: / 2
PoorBest 

The Pure Coconut Oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, anti oxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), vitamins etc.

Coconut Oil is a much heard and widely used substance. Pure Coconut Oil is used as edible oil as well as for external and industrial applications. Almost every one of you is very much aware of the source, uses and benefits of pure coconut oil. Let us just summarize the information under some questions and answers to make it more interactive.

What is Pure Coconut Oil? :
Theoretically and ideally pure coconut oil is pure, natural, unadulterated coconut oil, free from herbal extracts and artificial or synthetic flavor, color, medicines or any other chemical additives. It may or may not be refined, but it must neither be bleached nor deodorized, as these two processes involve chemical treatment.

How to identify it? : Okay! Here I must admit that there is hardly anybody who can distinguish pure coconut oil from an adulterated one, just by their appearances. The reasons are obvious, that they look all the same. Now, that leaves you two more of your senses, the tongue and the nose. Coconut Oil has its own characteristic smell. Smell it and if you find anything but coconut, be sure it is not pure. About the taste, there are two cases to consider. If the pure coconut oil is not refined, then it may have some taste of coconut left in it due to the presence of some bigger colloidal particles in it. On the contrary, refined pure coconut oil should be tasteless. There is of course one more way. That is to trust the certificate which the company furnishes, claiming that it is pure coconut oil. So, it is always safe to go for the reputed and trusted brands.

What types of adulterations are used in it? :
Common adulterations that are used in coconut oil are other cheaper vegetable oils and natural or synthetic flavoring agents.

What are the possible uses of pure coconut oil? : Its uses can be summarized as

  • As Edible Oil: Pure Coconut Oil has been in use as edible oil since centuries, mostly in the coastal areas where it grows in abundance. This is a highly stable oil, unlike other vegetable oils, and do not break down easily. This gives a very nice taste and fragrance to the edibles.
  • As Massaging Oil: Pure Coconut Oil makes great massaging oil, since it is absorbed through the skin easily.
  • As Hair Oil: There cannot be better oil for hair than this. People have been using this oil for ages and its benefits on hair are a proven fact.
  • In Cosmetics: Pure Coconut Oil is an integral part of numerous shampoos, body lotions, soaps and other cosmetics.
  • In Medicines: Pure Coconut Oil has its uses in externally applicable medicines, such as ointments, lotions etc. and also in internal medicines.
  • In Industries: It is also used as a lubricant in some high precision machines.

What are the benefits of pure coconut oil? :Much has been said and written about the benefits of this oil. Let us just summarize them.

  • Health Benefits: It lowers bad cholesterol level, raises good cholesterol level, good for heart, fights infections, takes care of the skin and is very good for hair.
  • Other Benefits: Being very stable oil, it is not spoiled or broken down easily by heat or enzymes or microbial action. That is why it does not go rancid easily too. It is used less in cooking and hence proves inexpensive.

How about some fish fried in coconut oil this evening? Not a bad idea, isn’t it?

 

This article is contributed by Aparup Mukherjee.

Sources of Information:

  • Reports of Coconut Development Board of India,
  • Reports of KERAFED.
  • Text books of various courses of agriculture.
  • Various other reports on internet.

Bookmark and Share RSS
Discussion Board
Add New RSS
Ask a question or share your views
Lian  - Candles 2009-09-04 18:18:20
I read somewhere that using coconut oil in soy wax candles can improve the scent throw..Is this true?
f
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:
 
Please input the anti-spam code that you can read in the image.