Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of coconut oil. We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. It is predominantly composed of saturated fatty acids, and it is rich in medium-chain fatty acids. Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable, but human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more.

Therefore, we started looking for a more stable form of oil which would be more beneficial for health as well, in addition to having a very long shelf life and all the qualities of coconut oil. The outcome was this – “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

As the name implies, Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability.

In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.

fractionatedcoconutinfographic

Preparation of Fractionated Coconut Oil

For this, hydrolysis of coconut oil is first carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is a thin oil full of medium-chain triglycerides.

Composition of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is predominantly composed of Capric and Caprylic acids.

Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized in the following applications.

Cosmetics

It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.

Aromatherapy

It is used as a carrier oil, since it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.

Medicines

It is used due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.

Hair Care

It is also used in a number of hair care applications.

Culinary Usage

It is used in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.

Cost

Obviously, since it involves a lot more processing (such as hydrolysis and steam distillation) that ordinary coconut oil, it is going to be slightly more expensive. However, the additional cost does have its own benefits and justifications. Keeping in mind it’s extremely long shelf life, stability, and rancidity-resistant properties, it is well worth the price you pay.

What do you think?

  • Jan Konopka

    i’m older man, my hair is the best ever ever seen with no oil

  • susan thurman

    it is recommended to take everyday coconut oil for Alzheimer’s etc. can fractioned be used in place of this?

  • has anybody discussed this with a chemist? The process of fractionating, how do we know it’s safe?

  • wbliss

    I think well written. It is diplomatic and all true. Yes the science appears intentionally not mentioned. This trend where so many people who are not scientists and don’t understand it want everything straight out of nature. Well straight out of nature is hazardous, spoils and can kill you. Just ask the people that ate at Chipotle. In a world of 8 billion people and growing exponentially, we cannot live without the science. It is foolish to think we can. Yes I am a scientist by profession and I do understand the science.

    • Hi

      I am skeptical of the Extra Virgin COCONUT OIL claims when Repackaged from drums in UK into jars. What do you know about this process please?

      • hanradin

        Fractionated means they removed the lauric acid chain of oils, leaving the capric and caprylic acids. I am leery of the claim that the process makes the oil more expensive since lauric acid is the most valuable portion of coconut oil and is used extensively as a preservative. Virgin means the lauric acid is still present and the melting point should therefore be above room temperature. I have no information about which is healthier, but virgin is more natural. Fractionated is more liquid.

  • AlessandroDonatello

    Thanks

  • Teens

    This article is so grossly inaccurate I’m betting it’s a marketing ad rather than a “blog post”. Fractionated coconut oil is not true coconut oil. It is a highly processed, adulterated oil made from the scraps of the manufacturing process. It is a second rate substance purely made for companies to make money from materials that otherwise would be thrown out.

    • Ray James

      You want to back that up or was that generalising? Before you reply, make sure you understand what you’re ranting about!

  • I was given Fractionated coconut oil as a gift. I was told that it is the greatest thing for softening summer sandal feet. Turns out It is the greatest massage oil EVER!!! No sticky or oily residue and feels like silk. Total thumbs up!

Download our App