_ap_ufes{"success":true,"siteUrl":"www.organicfacts.net","urls":{"Home":"http://www.organicfacts.net","Category":"http://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/animal-product","Archive":"http://www.organicfacts.net/2014/07","Post":"http://www.organicfacts.net/organic-stores/london.html","Page":"http://www.organicfacts.net/privacy-policy","Nav_menu_item":"http://www.organicfacts.net/uncategorized/8244.html","Safecss":"http://www.organicfacts.net/?safecss=safecss","Feedback":"http://www.organicfacts.net/?post_type=feedback&p=5852"}}_ap_ufee

Unbiased information on organic food, benefits of food & home remedies

Health Benefits of Cajuput Essential Oil



The health benefits of Cajuput Essential Oil includes its properties as an antiseptic, cosmetic, bactericidal, insecticide, decongestant, analgesic, expectorant, febrifuge, vermifuge, anti-spasmodic, anti-neuralgic, carminative, stimulant, tonic, sudorific, and emenagogue substance.

Cajuput essential oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves of the Cajuput tree. The scientific name of the Cajuput tree is Melaleuca Cajuputi. The chief components of Cajuput Oil are Caryophyllene, Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Limonene, Alpha Terpinene, Alpha Terpineol, Gamma Terpinene, Terpinolene, Terpineol, Cineole, Cymene, Linalool, and Myrcene. The process of extracting Cajuput Oil involves steam distillation of its twigs and leaves, which is quite similar to that of extracting Eucalyptus Oil.

Health Benefits of Cajuput Oil

This oil is not used in culinary applications, but it does have many medicinal uses. Some of the most well-known and comprehensively studied are listed below.

Advertisement

Antiseptic & Bactericide: These are perhaps the most prized properties of Cajuput Oil. It is very efficient in fighting infections from bacteria, virus, and fungi, such as tetanus (bacteria), influenza (virus) and infectious diseases like cholera and typhoid. It can be externally applied to cuts and wounds from rusty iron to protect against tetanus, until a proper vaccine is taken.

Insecticide & Vermifuge: Cajuput oil is very efficient in killing and driving away insects. Its insecticidal properties are so strong that its diluted solution can be sprayed or vaporized with the help of a vaporizer to drive away mosquitoes, ants, and many other types of pests (of course, not cockroaches) from the rooms. Mosquito nets can also be dipped in its solution for added benefits. A diluted solution of cajuput oil can also be rubbed on the body to keep insects away. Futrthermore, it also kills intestinal worms if a very mild diluted solution in water is consumed.

Decongestant & Expectorant: Just like Eucalyptus Oil, cajuput oil is also an expert decongestant and expectorant. Being a decongestant, it gives immediate relief in congestion of the nose, throat, and other respiratory organs as well as for coughs, infections, and resultant inflammation of the throat and respiratory tracts such as laryngitis (larynx), pharyngitis (pharynx) and bronchitis (bronchi).

Stimulant & Sudorific: It stimulates the organs, creates a warming effect, promotes circulation, and activates secretions. Being a stimulant, it also stimulates the Eccrine glands, promoting perspiration and thus acting as a Sudorific. These effects are very beneficial to the body because they are essential in removing the toxins from the body, which perspiration is known to do.

EssentialoilAnalgesic: It is analgesic in nature, meaning that it reduces feelings of pain. When applied locally, such as on an infected tooth in case of a toothache or rubbed on the forehead in case of a headache, it gives quick relief. If ingested, it can reduce pain in joints, headache,s and muscles that may be related to cases of fevers and colds. However, consume only in highly diluted solutions.

Cosmetic & Tonic: It smooths and brightens skin while keeping it free from infections, thus it is used extensively in cosmetics, and antiseptic creams. It also tones up the skin and is hence used as a general skin tonic.

Febrifuge: It helps reduce fevers by fighting infections as well as by stimulating sweat, which cools down the body.

Carminative: Cajuput oil can give you relief from gas trouble, since it has carminative properties. It restricts the formation of gas and helps to remove the gas that has already formed in the intestines.

Antineuralgic: Neuralgia is a very painful condition in which almost the entire oral zone, including the throat, ears, tonsils, base of the nose, larynx, and pharynx and the surrounding areas suffer from severe pain. This pain is due to compression of the Glossopharyngeal or the ninth cranial nerve by the surrounding blood vessels, which tend to swell from chewing, eating, laughing, shouting or any other excitement or movement in that region. In this way, cajuput oil can give immense relief. As an analgesic, it reduces the feeling of pain on one hand while on the other, it cools down and relaxes the blood vessels, thereby reducing their swelling, and relieving the pressure on the ninth cranial nerve, giving immediate relief from the pain.

Advertisement

Other Benefits: Cajuput oil is anti-spasmodic and relieves cramps. As a stimulant, it acts as an emenagogue as well and clears obstructed menstruation. Being a detoxifier, it helps cure pimples and acne, while as an anti-inflammatory agent, it gives relief for inflammation.

A Few Words of Caution: Although no serious threats are found to be associated with this oil, ingestion of a large quantity or application in highly concentrated form may still cause irritation. Therefore, only low or mild doses should be administered.

Blending: The oils that can be blended well with cajuput oil are Angelica, Bergamot, Cloves, Lavender, Geranium and Thyme Oil.

Back to List of Essential Oils

Tags:

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Top