The health benefits of Bay Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti biotic, anti neuralgic, anti spasmodic, analgesic, aperitif, astringent, cholagogue, emenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative, stomachic, sudorific and tonic.
Bay tree is a native to Caribbean Islands from where it is believed to have spread to other parts of the world. Bay held an important place in the Ancient Rome and Greece, both in their religion, culture and in their medicines.
The health benefits of Anise Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti epileptic & anti hysteric, anti rheumatic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant and vermifuge.
Since long, anise has been in use as a spice and flavouring agent for food stuffs and beverages. It is also employed to flavour liquors. In India and certain other countries, anise is also used as a mouth freshener and digestive agent. The medicinal properties of this herb were known long ago in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome.
The health benefits of Angelica Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.
Before we proceed to the medicinal properties of Angelic, let me tell you that it is also widely used as a flavouring agent in the food & beverage industries, due to its sweet, spicy aroma. Angelica, botanically known as Angelica Archangelica or Angelica Officinalis, is believed to be basically an African herb which made its way into Europe in the 16th Century, to gain tremendous popularity as a treatment for Plague which was a frequent and dreaded visitor of Europe in those days. It thrived well in Europe and later its other medicinal properties were discovered.
The health benefits of Allspice Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anesthetic, analgesic, anti oxidant, anti septic, carminative, relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic.
Allspice! Doesn’t the name sound strange? Yes! It does! And it is worth its name. Like the name goes, the taste (or rather say its aroma) is a strange mixture of those of clove, cinnamon, cardamom, pepper and a few other spices or condiments.
The health benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti seborrhoeic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative
This name was seldom known to common man even a few years back, but with the thousands of cosmetics products and their advertisements flooding the television, soon this became a well known name in households.
The health benefits of Yarrow Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti inflammatory, anti rheumatic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, haemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic and tonic.
Achillea Millefolium, as Yarrow is botanically known, is a perennial herb that is well known in Europe. This herb is believed to be a remedy for numerous ailments and diseases and has other significances in European culture too. Its juice is sometimes mixed with alcoholic beverages to add health benefits.
The health benefits of Vanilla Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti oxidant, aphrodisiac, anti carcinogenic, febrifuge, anti depressant, sedative, tranquilizing and relaxing.
If you always thought that the name ‘Vanilla’ was a proprietary property of all those industries producing those mouth watering ice creams, chocolates, cakes, pastries, custards, biscuits, confectionaries and soft drinks, and there could not be a better use of it, then you were wrong.
The health benefits of Hyssop Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like Astringent, Stimulant, Anti Spasmodic, Anti Rheumatic, Anti Septic, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Digestive, Diuretic, Emenagogue, Expectorant, Hypertensive, Nervine, Sudorific, Tonic, Febrifuge, Vermifuge and Vulnerary.
The Essential Oil of Hyssop is extracted with the help of steam distillation of leaves and flower of a shrub called Hyssop. In the botanical world, it is known by the name Hyssopus Officinalis. This shrub grows mainly in the Mediterranean region and was known as Holy or Sacred herb in ancient times.
The health benefits of Caraway Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties galactogogue, anti histaminic, anti septic, cardiac, anti spasmodic, carminative, digestive, stomachic, disinfectant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, aperitif, astringent, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and Vermifuge.
The Essential Oil of Caraway is extracted from seeds of caraway. Caraway is scientifically named as Carum Carvi. Sometimes, it is also addressed with the scientific name Apium Carvi. Caraway Seeds are very popular as a spice, particularly in Europe and in the Indian Subcontinent.
The health benefits of Thyme Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, anti rheumatic, anti septic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.
Thyme is a common herb and is generally used as a condiment or spice. Besides that, thyme is also used in herbal and domestic medicines. Thyme is botanically known as Thymus Vulgaris.