15 Amazing Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

The health benefits of sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative, and a tonic substance.

Sandalwood Essential Oil

The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old, although 80 years is preferred. The older the tree, better the oil reserve and stronger the aroma.

As far as quality is concerned, Indian Sandalwood (botanical name Santalum album) is considered best. There are two more varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandalwood (Santalum ellipticum), which is quite expensive, and the Australian Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) which is not too beneficial, but is commercially more in use. Since the two varieties are rare and subsequently expensive; the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly expensive. The main constituents of the essential oil of sandalwood are beta santalol, santyl acetate, and santalenes.

For centuries, sandalwood has reserved a place of dignity and respect in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in the Hindu religion, where it is considered holy and indispensable in almost all of the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, from the birth of an individual until their death. In every step, sandalwood is required. It is offered to various Hindu gods and goddesses, mixed with flowers and other ceremonial offerings, used to embalm bodies and applied on foreheads which are practiced in some communities in India, and it is also burnt with the pyre when cremating the dead.

Health Benefits of Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil and the paste of sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties, which we will explore in greater detail below.

Antiseptic

The essential oil of sandalwood is very good as an antiseptic agent. It is safe for both internal and external applications. When ingested, it helps to protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied to the skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, and pimples from developing infections or from becoming septic.

Anti-inflammatory

Both sandalwood paste and its essential oil are very effective as anti-inflammatory agents. They have a nice cooling effect and they provide relief from all types of inflammation in the brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems that result from infections, fever, side effects of antibiotics, poisoning, insect bites, or wounds. Sandalwood essential oil is particularly beneficial in cases of nervous and circulatory inflammations.

sandalwoodAntispasmodic

Being relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works great against spasms. It relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels, thereby ending spasms and contractions. Thus, it is helpful in treating problems associated with spasms, such as cramps, aches, and coughs.

Astringent

Although it is very mild, this essential oil has some astringent properties which induce contractions in the gums, muscles, and skin. This proves beneficial in terms of strengthening the hold of gums on the teeth, the strengthening of muscles, and tightening of the skin.

Cicatrisant

The essential oil of sandalwood soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster. It is an old practice to use the paste of sandalwood as a skin pack. The same effect can be obtained by using this essential oil. This oil is now extensively used in skin care soaps, lotions, and creams.

Carminative

The essential oil of sandalwood, being relaxant in nature, induces relaxation in the intestines and abdominal muscles, thereby facilitating the removal of gases. Also, it prevents excess gases from forming.

Diuretic

Due to its relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties, it soothes inflammation in the urinary system and induces relaxation, thereby promoting the easy passage of urine. It also increases the frequency of urination and volume of urine. This helps in treating infections and inflammation in the urinary system because it flushes out dangerous toxins through the urine.

Disinfectant

It is the disinfectant property of sandalwood essential oil that justifies its wide use in religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils, to apply on the skin and wounds, to ensure their protection from infections. This oil can also be safely taken with milk to cure internal infections, such as those of the throat, esophagus, stomach, intestines, and excretory tracts.

Skin Care

Sandalwood oil soothes the skin, relieves it from inflammation and irritation, cures infections and keeps you feeling fresh and cool.

Treats Coughs

Sandalwood essential oil behaves as an expectorant and is particularly effective in treating coughs. It also fights the viral infections which initially caused the coughing, cold, flu, mumps, or any other illness.

Antiphlogistic

As mentioned above, sandalwood oil has antiphlogistic properties and gives relief from inflammation resulting from fever and viral infections.

Lowers Blood Pressure

This is a very useful property of sandalwood essential oil. It can be taken with milk or even water to reduce blood pressure in patients suffering from hypertension. The paste of sandalwood has the same effect when topically applied to various parts of the body.

Memory Booster

It improves memory and stimulates your concentration power. It also keeps the brain cool and relaxed and saves you from undue stress and anxiety.

Sedative Effect

This oil sedates inflammation, anxiety, fear, stress, and restlessness. Furthermore, it induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, and positive thoughts.

Health Tonic

This oil can be a very good health tonic for anyone, especially for growing children. Since it is soothing to the stomach and the digestive, circulatory and nervous systems, it helps these systems function in harmony and without any abnormalities.

Other Benefits

Some people use sandalwood essential oil as a deodorant to relieve body odor.

Word of Caution

No risks have been associated with sandalwood essential oil, except that it is recommended not to be used raw on the skin. For application on the skin, it should be mixed with some type of carrier oil.

Blending

Bergamot, black pepper, geranium, lavender, myrrh, rose, vetiver and ylang-ylang blend very nicely with sandalwood essential oil for aromatherapy use.

What do you think? |
12 comments in this article's discussion
by Oldest
by Best by Newest by Oldest
Michelle Renee Lindsay (MRL)

I love Sandalwood. I use it constantly and with the help of this website I'm going to use it even more because it is given me a broader range of how to use it and when to use it to better my health and I used it and my mind is going throat is feeling better and my joints are feeling better okay. Thank you so much for this website I love what you're doing continue your work you're doing the world a better good. Thanks

Dear Michelle,

Thank you for such kind words and appreciating the effort we put in keeping you informed.

Regards,
Team Organic Facts

I bought a small bottle of Sandalwood oil & diffuse it in y living room everyday.Love that fragrance. want to try the Hawaiian sandalwood soon.

I've used Sandlewood oil as a perfume for the last 45 years. You might say its my "signature scent".

I apply sandalwood paste on skin ,. it makes me so relax , it removed most of my acne scars n i got some sheen in the skin,. its smell really gives a calm mood

Janelle Neteru Taylor

I loovvvee sandal wood oil<3.

Thomas Christiansen

the organic kind

what kind should i buy?

Sandalwood oil comes from a tree...at HRMagoo's, we love to make natural Sandalwood Deodorants, Soaps, Perfumes & Lotion Bars! Many benefits...from a TREE!

Holy Moly - It is expensive! But having read about it! I can see why! I will treasure mine - it has helped me so much with my health! I guess I can't put a price tag on that! JJ

How has it helped you? DO you apply it on your skin? or take it internally?

Niloy Jyoti Dey

ki re tunu besh valoi to achhis.......