8 Amazing Benefits of Castor Seed Oil
Even half a century ago, castor oil was the stuff of nightmares for many children, and there were sufficient reasons for that. It was extensively used as a purgative, and most peculiarly, as a medicine against almost all ailments in children and the elderly. These possible applicable illnesses ranged from cough, cold, and fever, to constipation, indigestion, ingestion of any poisonous material, tape worms and round worms, skin diseases and a number of others. The idea behind such a treatment was that malfunctions in the stomach were the root of all other problems. So, whenever you had a problem, you needed a thorough cleanse of your digestive system and the problem would disappear. Castor Oil was infamous for other reasons too.
Once upon a time, it was used to poison and even kill people. When administered in lower dosages, it induces nausea, vomiting, sickness, and loose bowels. It is not a very healthy or nutritious thing and that is why it found its uses more in industries than in edibles. All the medicinal uses it has are mostly due to its germicidal, toxic, purgative and disinfectant properties.
Castor Oil is tasteless and odorless oil that is extracted from Castor seeds obtained from the castor plant, which is scientifically known as Ricinus Communis.
Table of Contents
- Health Benefits of Castor Seed Oil
- Where to buy castor oil?
- How to use castor oil?
- How much castor oil to use to induce labor?
- What are the benefits of Jamaican black castor oil?
- What does castor oil do?
- Where does castor oil come from?
- How to make castor oil?
- Is castor oil safe?
- Is castor oil good for skin?
- What is castor?
- How to use castor oil for skin?
- Is castor oil safe for eyes?
Health Benefits of Castor Seed Oil
Let’s have a look what this powerful oil can do for us; the health benefits of castor oil include the following:
Rheumatism: The Ricinoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid and other fatty acids found in castor oil are very effective in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. They easily penetrate through the skin. Castor Oil is many a times mixed with other medicines for rheumatism to facilitate their penetration and to enhance the effects.
Birth Control: Castor Seed Oil contains a toxin called Ricin (a protein) which, if administered in very low dosages, acts as a germicidal substance. Due to this property, it is also used as a spermicide in spermicidal gels, and lotions. If administered to pregnant women in higher dosages, it may also cause abortions. However, this second mode of birth control can be fatal for the mother too and is never recommended.
Menstrual Disorders: Ricinoleic acid, present in castor oil, is an emmenagogue by nature and helps open menstruation in cases of delayed, painful, or obstructed menstruation. It also helps to relieve pain during menstruation.
Skin Care: Castor seed oil contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.
Constipation: Castor seed oil is most widely used as a laxative (better to call it a purgative). It is thus a very effective treatment for extreme cases of constipation where bulk laxatives do not work.
Lactation: Most of the substances which are considered emmenagogues are also galactagogues by nature, meaning that they stimulate the secretion of milk. Castor oil also does this. Apart from easing and enhancing milk flow, it also increases the quantity of milk due to the presence of fatty acids in the oil. However, its cold-compressed form only should be taken in low doses to avoid any adverse effects on the infant.
Hair Care: The germicidal, insecticidal and fungicidal properties of Ricin and Ricinoleic acid that is present in castor oil protects the scalp and hair from microbial and fungal infections, the two prime causes of hair loss. In addition to this, the fatty acids in it nourish hair and prevent the scalp from drying by retaining moisture well.
Other Benefits: Used as an effective purgative. Ricinoleic acid is anti-inflammatory by nature. Castor oil is also used in medication for HIV positive patients, as compounds like Ricinoleic acid and Ricin have germicidal and antiviral effects. Castor oil is also used on burns and wounds to protect them from infections.
Where to buy castor oil?
Castor oil can be purchased at the vast majority of grocery stores and home stores in the west, including big box stores like Target and corner stores, such as Walgreens. Being a multi-purpose substance, many different demographics require castor oil for various health concerns and applications. You can buy castor oil at most health food stores, specialty cosmetic stores, and alternative health distributors.
How to use castor oil?
You can use castor in a number of ways, depending on what health issues you are dealing with. Castor oil can be consumed in small quantities as a laxative, and as a means to coat your stomach in the case of nausea or chronic vomiting. Many people choose to use castor oil topically, both on their skin and hair, in order to increase luster and shine. There are also antibacterial properties to castor oil, so it is often used near wounds to speed healing and prevent infection.
How much castor oil to use to induce labor?
You should always check with a medical professional before trying an alternative therapy, particularly with something like castor oil, but if you get the go-ahead from your doctor, you can use about 4 tablespoons of the tonic, and this is believed to induce the beginnings of labor. For pregnant women, castor oil is also believed to help with constipation during pregnancy, as castor oil is often used as a laxative.
What are the benefits of Jamaican black castor oil?
Jamaican black castor oil is predominantly known for its impact on hair growth. If you are beginning to experience hair loss, or if it seems like your hair is thinning, you can topically apply Jamaican black castor oil to your hair and get yourself looking back to normal in no time.
What does castor oil do?
Castor oil does a number of things, both internally and externally. For internal use, only small amounts are required, and they can coat your stomach, helping to settle nausea and vomiting, and also working as a laxative, so it can help with constipation. Externally, castor oil is able to improve the appearance and health of the skin, as well as stimulate hair growth, reduce inflammation, and protect the immune system against bacterial infections.
Where does castor oil come from?
By pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant, you are able to extract this important and valuable vegetable oil. These plants, which bear the scientific name Ricinus communis, are found throughout the world and are quite hardy, making castor oil a relatively inexpensive and easy to access oil. This also means that more people are able to enjoy the many benefits of castor oil!
How to make castor oil?
Castor oil extraction is a bit of a lengthy and involved process, and it is potentially dangerous, so it is generally suggested that you purchase castor oil from an established business, rather than attempt to make your own. Also, handling the castor plant seeds can be dangerous, because it does contain small trace amounts of the chemical known as ricin.
Is castor oil safe?
If you are pregnant and trying to induce labor, castor oil can be safe, but a woman consuming too much castor oil can also induce early labor. The skin can sometimes break out when exposed to castor oil, and the concentration of chemicals in castor oil does make it dangerous in excess quantities.
Is castor oil good for skin?
Castor oil is very good for the skin, and this topical application is also believed to be the safest use of the oil, since you aren’t consuming it. It is well known as an effective acne remedy and can also clear up eczema and other chronic inflammation issues. Since it is good for the immune system, and possesses antibacterial properties, it is also great at keeping the skin healthy, and is commonly used as a preventative measure.
What is castor?
Castor seed oil is a vegetable oil that comes from a pressing and extracting process of the castor plant. These seeds are rich in triglycerides, which is part of what makes them so valuable, but they also contain small amounts of a toxin called ricin, which is potentially deadly in concentrated or excess amounts. However, the benefits, in most cases, outweigh this risk.
How to use castor oil for skin?
You can use castor oil for the skin in a number of ways. If you are experiencing irritation or inflammation, clean and wash your face thoroughly with warm water, which will help to open your pores. Then, apply a light layer of castor oil on the skin, or you can mix it in with a carrier oil, which is often easier. Some of the best carrier oils are olive oil, almond oil and coconut oil. You can also dip a cotton ball in the oil for smaller areas or irritations.
Is castor oil safe for eyes?
Yes, castor oil is safe for the eyes, but there are particular preparations of castor oil that are diluted enough to be safe. You should not use the same type of castor oil that is used in oil packs or in the bath. If you do have the right eye-friendly castor oil, you can use this anti-inflammatory oil to treat cataracts and relieve dry eye symptoms, as well as preventing eye infections and getting rid of those unsightly dark circles beneath your eyes.