Health Benefits of Coconut Oil

The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism, relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV and cancer, dental care, and bone strength. These benefits of oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial and soothing properties.

Read more: Health Benefits of Coconut Oil

Health Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Lavender has the Latin name Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma that gives the feeling of a clean aroma.

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years.Lavender essential oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are made using lavender oil. Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Today, lavender essential oil is used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

Read more: Health Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

Health Benefits of Clove Oil

The health benefits of clove oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties. The oil is used for treating a variety of health disorders including toothaches, indigestion, cough, asthma, headache, stress and blood impurities. The most important use of clove oil is in dental care. Several toothpastes, mouth wash and oral care medications contain clove oil as an important ingredient.

Read more: Health Benefits of Clove Oil

Health Benefits of Peppermint Oil

The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms and pain. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint and peppermint oil find wide applications in manufacture of soap, shampoo, cigarette, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream.

Read more: Health Benefits of Peppermint Oil

Health Benefits of Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamon is one of the most popular herbs and spices. Though cinnamon oil has numerous health benefits, it often causes irritations and allergic reactions. Therefore people prefer to use cinnamon directly instead of using the oil. This article, therefore, provides health benefits of cinnamon. The general benefits of cinnamon oil are given at the bottom.

Read more: Health Benefits of Cinnamon Oil

Health Benefits Of Rosemary Oil

Rosemary oil is one of the most popular essential oils. It has become important to us due to its various health benefits including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain.

Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus Officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and freshly plucked rosemary leaves. Rosemary essential oil is mostly extracted from the leaves.The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage.

Read more: Health Benefits Of Rosemary Oil

List of Essential Oils

Essential oils are used extensively in aromatherapy and various traditional medicinal systems. Due to the numerous health benefits of essential oils, they are being explored by the scientific community for treating a variety of diseases including cancer, HIV, asthma, bronchitis, heart strokes, etc.

Read more: List of Essential Oils

Health Benefits of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal properties. Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it is not very popular as an aromatherapy oil as it was little known before a few centuries. However, the numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.

Read more: Health Benefits of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Health Benefits of Ginger Root Oil

The health benefits of ginger root oil can be attributed to its digestive, carminative, expectorant, antiseptic, analgesic, anti inflammatory, stimulating and aphrodisiac properties. These benefits of ginger oil include its ability to treat stomach problems, nausea, heart strokes, indigestion, inflammations, respiratory problems, menstrual disorders, etc.

Ginger is a commonly used spice, which has originated in India. The spice is very common in India (known as adrak in Hindi) and China and is now used all over the world. It forms an integral part of many Asian cuisines due to its digestive properties. It is especially helpful in digesting food items such as meat, and poultry and is added while cooking meat as it softens the meat. Ginger root and ginger oil are also used as preservative and flavoring agent.

Read more: Health Benefits of Ginger Root Oil

Health Benefits of Lemon Oil

The health benefits of lemon oil can be attributed to its stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, sleep inducing, and antifungal properties. These benefits of lemon oil include its ability to treat stress disorders, fever, infections, asthma, over weight, insomnia, skin disorders, hair disorders, stomach problems and tiredness.

Read more: Health Benefits of Lemon Oil

Coconut Oil for Hair

Coconut oil is very popular and very preferred as hair oil worldwide. Let us find out why.

Since their childhood, people living in most of the coastal areas of the world, more specifically in the areas where coconut grows in abundance, such as in the Indian Subcontinent, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia, Burma, Philippines etc., know the one and the only, the sweet smelling coconut oil as their only hair oil. 

Read more: Coconut Oil for Hair

Health Benefits of Basil Essential Oil

The health benefits of basil essential oil include its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, diabetes, etc. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium.

Leaves and seeds are the important medicinal parts of this herb, which has gained prominence in recipes all over the world. Basil essential oil has been popular in Europe, Central Asia, India and Southeast Asia. The oil was extensively used for culinary purposes in the Mediterranean region and still forms the active ingredient of many Italian recipes such as pesto. It is also used in making pasta and salads.

Read more: Health Benefits of Basil Essential Oil

Health Benefits of Nutmeg Oil

The health benefits of nutmeg oil include its ability to treat stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough and bad breadth. The health benefits of nutmeg oil can be attributed to its medicinal properties such as sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericide, etc.

Nutmeg has the Latin name Myristica fragrans. It is also known by other common names such as mace, muscdier, magic, muskatbaum, noz moscada, myristica, nuez moscada and nux moschata.

Read more: Health Benefits of Nutmeg Oil

Coconut Oil for Acne

Coconut Oil is every effective in the treatment of Acne. Let us find out what makes it so special for Acne.

Acne has been a really notorious and infamous problem through times, more so but not limited to, among teenagers, because it is they who suffer the most due to Acne. Although in most cases they disappear with age, but they give you a real bad time as long as they remain. Sometimes you get rid of them without having to spend a single penny (those very lucky ones) and sometimes you spend a fortune in their treatment and end up with nothing fruitful. Worse, if they go and leave some ugly spots all over your face!

Read more: Coconut Oil for Acne

Coconut Oil for Skin

Coconut oil is famous worldwide not just as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and smoothener for the skin. What makes coconut oil so special for the skin?

Read more: Coconut Oil for Skin

Coconut Oil Suppliers

Coconut Oil Suppliers from all over the world are included in this list. You can click on the links below to find details about them.

Read more: Coconut Oil Suppliers

Virgin Coconut Oil

The virgin coconut oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, anti oxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), vitamins etc.

Virgin coconut oil: Coconut oil is surely not an unfamiliar name with most of us, but virgin coconut oil may be. No! Unlike most of your presumptions, it is not another name given to the ordinary coconut oil by some company, just to increase its sale, claiming that it is the purest form available with them.

Read more: Virgin Coconut Oil

Unrefined Coconut Oil

You may ask me that why one should buy the unrefined coconut oil when we have the cleaner and more hygienic refined one. The answer is, “It has its own uses and own advantages”. That is true. The crude or unrefined coconut oil is real serious business. Let us get in touch with it.

Read more: Unrefined Coconut Oil

Uses of Coconut Oil in Cooking

There has always been a quest among those dedicated housewives for the perfect cooking oil, which is healthy, stable, does not go rancid and at the same time, will be light on pocket. People in the coastal areas of Asia, particularly in Southern India and Philippines, have got the answer to this quite early. For centuries, they have been using coconut oil in cooking and have been reaping its benefits. Usage of coconut oil never bothered nor had adverse effects on the people using it.

Read more: Uses of Coconut Oil in Cooking

Health Benefits of Pine Essential Oil

The numerous health benefits of pine essential oil have made it one of the most important essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pine essential oil blends well with many other oils including cedarwood, rosemary, lavandin, sage, labdanum, juniper, etc., and hence can be widely used in making numerous aromatherapy preparations.

Pine essential oil is the oil obtained from the tree commonly known as pine and having the Latin name pinus sylvestris. It is believed that this tree has originated from Austria and Russia and then spread in different parts of the world. If you are yet to know which tree we are talking about, you must have seen it being used as Christmas tree.

Read more: Health Benefits of Pine Essential Oil

Buy Coconut Oil

There are some things you need to consider before buying coconut oil.

Money can buy almost anything, but money cannot guarantee that what you are buying is genuine; neither can money decide where to buy from, how much to buy, at what cost to buy and when to buy. All these have to be decided by the buyer himself and this makes him confused. Same rules apply when you want to buy coconut oil. Won’t it be nice if there was a guide which could tell you all these and help you make the right choice and get the value for your money. If you do not find such as guide, here is one (although not that elaborate) which could be quite a helping hand. So, here we go.

Read more: Buy Coconut Oil

Myths and Facts about Coconut Oil

This article describes common beliefs, myths and facts regarding coconut oil.

Knowledge is power! And correct knowledge is absolute power. So, when you are out to know something, try knowing it to its core. There are innumerable things spread in this world we think we know a lot about them, but actually we know very little about.

Read more: Myths and Facts about Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil for Candida

Before proceeding to use of coconut oil for candida treatment, we must know what causes candida, because as they put it, the treatment lies in the very cause of the ailment. Thereafter, we shall proceed to its treatment.

Candida, also known as Systemic Candidiasis, is a dreaded disease caused due to excessive and uncontrolled growth of yeast called Candida Albicans in stomach. 

Read more: Coconut Oil for Candida

Coconut Tanning Oil

Coconut oil can be very efficient as Tanning Oil. Since centuries, people in Europe, America and Australia have been craving for what has always been so obvious and so natural in Tropical and warm countries, like South America and South Asia.

Yes! You guessed it right! The first of them is a strong Sun & a warm climate and the second, is a bronze coloured sun-tanned skin. White people are crazy over tanning skin (which is not at all a deserving thing up here in India, where people are already born-tanned.

Read more: Coconut Tanning Oil

Cold Pressed Coconut Oil

Cold Pressing is one of the preferred methods of extraction of coconut oil.The quality and goodness of coconut oil depends much on the method of its extraction. Basically, there are two main methods of extraction of coconut oil. First one is cold pressing of copra (dried coconut kernels) and the second is boiling of fresh coconut milk. Since boiling or heating destroys many nutrients and volatile components, hence coconut oil obtained this way is not considered as good as that obtained by cold pressing, as cold pressing retains much of oil’s goodness.

Read more: Cold Pressed Coconut Oil

Coconut Butter

Coconut butter is not just another name for coconut oil. You have heard about coconut oil and its multi-faceted benefits and you might also have used it. But some of you might not have heard about coconut butter.

Read more: Coconut Butter

Properties of Coconut Oil

What are those properties of coconut oil that make it so special?

For proper utilization of anything, it is essential to have complete knowledge regarding that substance. Same is the case with Coconut Oil. Before you use Coconut Oil, it will be quite helpful if you get yourself acquainted with the properties of Coconut Oil. Broadly, the properties of Coconut Oil can be classified as under;

Read more: Properties of Coconut Oil

Refined Coconut Oil

Refined Coconut Oil is the most used form of coconut oil worldwide, if not the purest or the best. It is also known by the name of RBD Coconut Oil, which stands for Refined, Bleached & Deodorized Coconut Oil.

Read more: Refined Coconut Oil

Coconut Massage Oil

Coconut massage oil is a marvelous gift from nature to our skin. Both coconut oil and massage are distinctly important for our skin and body. We shall see now what massaging and coconut oil has in store for us.

Read more: Coconut Massage Oil

Coconut Oil Capsules

Coconut oil capsules are one of the latest forms of consumption of coconut oil.

The unimaginably tight job schedules and metropolitan life styles hardly give us any time to breath, not to speak of taking lavish meals and time consuming health care products etc. etc. So, everything started coming in easily manageable, portable and consumable forms e.g. fast foods, i-pods, mobile phones etc. Coconut Oil is no exception either.

Read more: Coconut Oil Capsules

Pure Coconut Oil

The pure coconut oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, anti oxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), vitamins etc.Coconut oil is a much heard and widely used substance. Pure Coconut Oil is used as edible oil as well as for external and industrial applications. Almost every one of you is very much aware of the source, uses and benefits of pure coconut oil. Let us just summarize the information under some questions and answers to make it more interactive.

Read more: Pure Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil.We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. They are;

It is composed of predominantly saturated fatty acids.It is rich in medium chain fatty acids.Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable.But human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more. So, we started looking for more stable oil which will be more beneficial for health as well, in addition to having a very long shelf life and all the goodness of coconut oil. The outcome was this, the “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.

Read more: Fractionated Coconut Oil

Benefits of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is the chief cooking oil in the coastal tropical regions. Coconut oil is also used to add flavor and aroma to a number of dishes all over the world. And you must have surely heard about the nourishment this oil provides when massaged on skin and hair. No doubt coconut oil forms the basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc., used for skin care and hair care.

Read more: Benefits of Coconut Oil

Benefits of Natural Olive Oil

Olive oil production, processing and packaging is one of the most important economic activity in the Mediterranean region. Italy, Spain and Greece are the three largest producers of olive oil. These three countries in addition to the US are the top four countries that deal in olive oil trade.

Olive oil is known for its peculiar taste, odor and color, so peculiar that the USDA grades olive oils according to its flavor and odor. The preference for tasty and fragrant olive oil has resulted in an increase in the demand for organic olive oil which is claimed to be far superior to refined olive oil in these aspects. The global demand for organic olive oil now surpasses its supply.

Read more: Benefits of Natural Olive Oil

Varieties of Coconut Oil

The fact that coconut is used in various applications makes it important to get a clear understanding of the different varieties of coconut oil.

No two persons are same. Everybody is different from the other and so different are their needs. In today’s market, a customer wants choices. Choices those suit his needs and, of course, his pocket. You cannot satisfy them with a single original variety. So, coconut oil too changed itself. It is no more that good old ordinary coconut oil. It has got varieties too, each having something different to offer. Let’s explore these varieties of coconut oil and find out what’s so special about them, one by one.

Read more: Varieties of Coconut Oil

Coconut Carrier Oil

Coconut oil can be very efficient as carrier oil. Coconut oil is very easily absorbed through the skin pores and thus used as carrier oil, called coconut carrier oil.

Read more: Coconut Carrier Oil

Organic Coconut Oil

Perhaps, coconut oil is one of the healthiest edible vegetable oils on earth. You will be surprised to know about the unmatched health benefits it has on human health (It can even fight HIV!). Now, if plain coconut oil can do such miracles, imagine what organic coconut oil can do to you. Organic Coconut Oil is a miraculous gift from Mother Nature. Let us learn more about this blessing.

Read more: Organic Coconut Oil

NASAA Standards for Organic Olive Oil Production

The demand for organic olive oil has increased over the years. Australia has increased the import of organic olive oil from the Mediterranean region to meet this demand. However, in addition to the imports, Australia is also increasing its domestic supply by growing more olives and processing them.

Read more: NASAA Standards for Organic Olive Oil Production

Non Culinary Benefits of Coconut and its Oil

The health benefits of coconut oil in hair care, skin care and weight loss are increasing its popularity throughout the world. However, coconut and its oil still remains one of the most important gifts of nature for people living in coastal areas, especially in the tropical regions.

Read more: Non Culinary Benefits of Coconut and its Oil

IOOC Standards

The International Olive Oil Council ( IOOC) has released the Trade Standard Applying to Olive Oils and Olive-Pomace Oils. The council has provided descriptions for different types of olive oils; some of these descriptions are given below:

Read more: IOOC Standards

Organic Olive Oil Labels

In normal layman language, olive oil is the oil prepared from ripe black olives, fruit of an evergreen tree which has been cultivated since over 5,000 years now. However, when it comes to defining different types of olive oil, there exist more than one set of standards.

Read more: Organic Olive Oil Labels

Coconut Oil for Healthy Life

Coconut oil was widely used in the United States and many other countries till the last century. However, other oils such as soybean oil, corn oil and canola oil have gradually replaced coconut oil due to a conscious effort of the society to move away from saturated fats.

Read more: Coconut Oil for Healthy Life

United States Standards for Grades of Olive Oil

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) released United States Standards for Grades of Olive Oil in 1948. These standards are still followed in the US and as explained earlier, this has, to some extent, caused problems for the consumers in purchasing the right kind of organic olive oil.

Read more: United States Standards for Grades of Olive Oil

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

Organic virgin coconut oil, is no doubt, the purest form of coconut oil.

Read more: Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

Copyright © 2013 Organic Information Services Pvt Ltd. Information on this website is for education purpose only. Consult a medical practitioner for health problems