8 Surprising Benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
The health benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative substance.
This essential oil was not widely known about until very recently, but with the thousands of cosmetics products and their advertisements flooding the television and global media, it soon became a household name and a favorite for aromatherapists.
The essential oil of ylang-ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, which bears the scientific name Cananga Odorata and is commonly found in the rain forests of certain Asian and South Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia.
The chief components of the essential oil of ylang-ylang are benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether and other components known as Sesquiterpenes, which all contribute to its aroma and medicinal properties.
Along with its widespread use in perfumes and aromatherapy treatments due to its very pleasing and delicate fragrance, ylang-ylang essential oil is also used for a variety of medicinal purposes.
Health Benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
Let’s investigate how many of the medicinal properties of ylang-ylang essential oil match up with the mass media advertisements!
Antidepressant: This is one of the oldest known medicinal properties of Ylang-Ylang and it is a part of the essential oil as well. It fights depression and relaxes both the body and soul, thereby driving away anxiety, sadness, and chronic stress. It also has an uplifting effect on mood and induces feelings of joy and hope. It may be an effective treatment for those undergoing nervous breakdowns and acute depression after a shock or an accident.
Antiseborrhoeic: Seborrhoea or Seborrhoeic Eczema is a horrible disease that is caused due to malfunctioning sebaceous glands. This disorder results in irregular sebum production and the consequent infection of the epidermal cells. It looks very unattractive and painful, since the white or pale yellow skin, whether it’s dry or greasy, starts peeling off. This normally happens on the scalp, cheeks, eyebrows and wherever else hair follicles are found. Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be beneficial in curing this inflammatory situation and reducing the skin irritation and redness by regularizing sebum production and treating the infection itself.
Antiseptic: Any wound like cuts, abrasions or burns comes with the chance of the wound becoming septic from various bacterial infections. The risk of complications is even greater when the wound was made by an iron object, as there remains a chance of it becoming infected by tetanus germs. Essential Oil of Ylang-Ylang can help to avoid both sepsis and tetanus by inhibiting microbial growth and disinfecting the wounds. This property of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil protects your wounds from infections from bacteria, virus and fungus. It also helps to speed up the healing process of the wound.
Aphrodisiac: The Essential Oil derived from Ylang-Ylang can really activate the romance within couples and can improve your sexual life. This can be very beneficial for those people who have lost interest in sex due to tremendous work load, professional stress, depression, or the effects of pollution. The loss of libido or frigidity is a growing problem in modern life, but relying on natural essential oils like Ylang-ylang can really help you find your sex drive.
Hypotensive: This oil is a very effective agent for lowering blood pressure. In recent times, since high blood pressure is a major health epidemic among both the young and the old, and the drugs for lowering it have serious adverse side effects on the health, Ylang-Ylang oil can be an easy and natural solution. It has no adverse side effects on health, if taken in prescribed quantities.
Sedative: Health benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil includes providing relief from stress and anxiety. This oil sedates or calms nervous afflictions, stress, anger and anxiety, while inducing a relaxed feeling.
Nervine: Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is a health booster for the nervous system. It strengthens the nervous system and repairs any damage it may have suffered. Furthermore, it also reduces stress on the nerves and protects them from developing a number of nervous disorders.
Ylang-ylang essential oil can be used to cure infections in internal organs such as the stomach, intestines, colon, and urinary tract. It is also good for people suffering from insomnia, fatigue, frigidity and other stress related conditions. It is extremely effective in maintaining moisture and oil balance of the skin and keeps the skin looking hydrated, smooth, and young.
Word of Caution
Some cases of sensitivity, nausea and headache have been observed when ylang-ylang essential oil is taken in excessive amounts. Otherwise, when taken in recommended doses, it is non-toxic and is not reported to cause any irritation.
The Essential Oil of Ylang-Ylang makes very good blends with essential oils derived from bergamot, grapefruits, lavender and sandalwood.
What is ylang ylang?
Ylang-ylang is the name of a tree that is native to Indonesia, but has since been naturalized in many tropical locations. The tree is particularly famed for its flowers, which have a very pleasant aroma and a powerful essential oil that has been linked to a number of medicinal benefits. Ylang-ylang essential oil is highly sought after for its antioxidants, sesquiterpenes and other organic compounds that make it so potent.
What does ylang ylang smell like?
The smell of ylang-ylang is quite unique and powerful, which is why so many perfumers and cosmetic products feature this tropical flower. The smell is slightly floral, so it is primarily used in women’s fragrances and products, but it can also work as a middle note in men’s fragrances and products. The unique nature of the scent is only one benefit; the effects that the oil can have on your body is also impressive!
How to pronounce ylang ylang?
Ylang-ylang is phonetically pronounced EE-lang EE-lang, so if you’ve been pushing a strong “Y” sound at the front when asking for this oil at your local health food store, now you understand why you got so many funny looks. The word originates from the Pacific Rim nations where this tree, the Cananga odorata, can be naturally found.
How to use ylang ylang oil?
Ylang-ylang oil can often be mixed with bathwater for an aromatic and relaxing soak. It is often blended with carrier oils and massaged into the hair and scalp to improve strength and appearance. It can also be mixed into a steam bath and inhaled for stress relief. The pressed flowers of the ylang-ylang tree can also be steeped as a flavorful tea.
What is ylang ylang oil used for?
Ylang-ylang oil is most commonly used as an ingredient in fragrances, perfumes and cosmetic products, due to its unique and powerful smell. This essential oil is also a popular room freshener and can be used in a diffuser. Other people mix ylang-ylang oil with other carrier oils and apply it to the face to improve circulation and reduce the appearance of blemishes. The oil can also be used to boost hair strength and growth.
How ylang ylang got its name?
Ylang-ylang has one of the strangest names in the entire natural health world, leading many to wonder where it comes from. In the Tagalog language, native to the area where the ylang-ylang tree is found, the word ilang, which means wilderness. The repetition of the second word had a slightly different pronunciation or inflection in the native tongue, but we no longer include that in the English version of this flower’s name