Browse Facts
Home
Organic Food
Organic Clothing
Organic Cosmetics
Organic Products
Organic Cultivation
Organic Stores
Add Your Organic Business
WWOOF
Health Benefits
Nutrition Facts
Food Directory
Subscribe Newsletter








Know Us
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
Advertise with Us
Submit Your Article
Most Read
Latest Articles
Home arrow Coconut Butter
   
Coconut Butter Print E-mail

Coconut Butter is another name for coconut oil. You have heard about coconut oil and its multi-faceted benefits and you might also have used it. But some of you might not have heard about Coconut Butter.

Coconut Oil Suppliers
Properties
Coconut Oil Recipes
Cooking with Coconut Oil
Coconut Butter
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut Carrier Oil
Coconut Oil for Hair
Coconut Oil Shampoo
Coconut Oil for Skin
Coconut Massage Oil
Coconut Tanning Oil
Coconut Oil for Acne
Coconut Oil for Candida
Varieties of Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Cold Pressed Coconut Oil
Manufacturing Organic Coconut Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil
Refined Coconut Oil
Unrefined Coconut Oil
Pure Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil Capsules
Coconut Oil Tablets
Buying Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil Myths
Organic Coconut Oil
Again, people in European and cold countries are more familiar with this name than those living in India and other warm countries. What is this coconut butter then? Let us find out.

  • Definition: Coconut Butter is another name for Coconut Oil. The reason why it is called Coconut Butter in cold countries is that since coconut oil solidifies below 25oC, it is mostly sold as cubes or chunks, like those of butter, in these countries and hence called Coconut Butter, unlike tropical countries where coconut oil is sold as liquid in bottles or cans (thanks to the heat there) and hence the term “Coconut Butter” is not so popular in those places.
  • Properties/Differences with Coconut Oil: Since Coconut Butter and Coconut Oil and one and the same thing, hence it possesses all the physical, chemical, nutritional and medicinal properties of coconut oil, except the physical state (it is solid and the other is liquid).
  • Availability: This form of coconut oil is more available in places with cold climate than those with warm climate. If you are residing in India and want to see it (just for the fun), then you can puts some coconut oil in a container and put it in your refrigerator and lo, you have the coconut butter. One more thing! Just like there are Virgin Coconut Oil, Refined Coconut Oil and Organic Coconut Oil, there are Virgin Coconut Butter, Refined Coconut Butter and Organic Coconut Butter.
  • Price: Again, not much different from the local price of coconut oil (the packaging and handling differ).
  • Uses: All the uses of coconut oil you can think of. Except that when you wish to massage your body with some, you need to melt it first.
  • Anything Else: No! Nothing special about it or different from coconut oil. Coconut Butter is just the name of the solid form of coconut oil. So, don’t worry if you are not getting it by its name. Instead, go to the grocer and ask for coconut oil.

Try making some ice-cream with it.

This article is contributed by Aparup Mukherjee.

Click here for Coconut Oil Suppliers

Sources of Information:

  • Reports of Coconut Development Board of India,
  • Reports of KERAFED.
  • Text books of various courses of agriculture.
  • Various other reports on internet.
Comments
Add New RSS
holli  - icecream?!   |2009-06-15 01:14:27
How the heck to i make ice cream from my "coconut butter"? I'd love to know that one. mmm...
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:
 
Please input the anti-spam code that you can read in the image.

3.22 Copyright (C) 2007 Alain Georgette / Copyright (C) 2006 Frantisek Hliva. All rights reserved."

 
< Prev   Next >

&copy 2006 | RuralTech Services | Contact Us | Home
Information on this website is for education purpose only. Please consult a medical practitioner for health problems.